Sales: +44 (0)330 113 0003 | Claims: +44 (0)330 113 0003 | Email: enquiries@sparta-group.co.uk

Data Protection Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice contains important information to help you to understand how we collect, use and share data about you. The notice is intended to help you understand:

  • Who we are
  • How we collect and use your data
  • How we share your data
  • Your rights
  • Other important privacy information

Who we are

Sparta – Sparta is a trading style of Advent Solutions Management Ltd (FRN 308751) which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

How we collect and use your data

We receive your personal data from a number of sources including emails and letters that you send to us, through telephone calls with you and indirectly through your insurers and our agents. You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data but without it we will be unable to provide you with our services.

We collect personal data and information known as sensitive personal data as part of providing services to you. We may also monitor or record calls, emails, or other communications in accordance with UK Law.

We collect and use personal information about you to administer your insurance policy throughout its lifecycle. It is in our legitimate interest as we have contracted with various insurers with whom you have an insurance policy and to handle any claims. It may also be necessary to collect and use your personal data to safeguard against fraud and money laundering, and to meet our general legal and regulatory obligations.

We do not hold your personal data for the purposes of marketing to you, directly or otherwise. The personal data we collect and use is:

  • Your first name(s) and surname to identify you as the policyholder and primary point of contact in relation to any quotes generated and policies purchased
  • Your address, postcode, email address and phone number to contact you about your insurance policy or send documentation relating to your policy
  • Your date of birth to verify that you are eligible for cover under the policy, and / or to check your identity
  • Your bank account number and sort code are collected to set up and maintain a direct debit for your insurance payments
  • Your vehicle information
  • The name, address, postcode, date of birth, claims and convictions history of any person named on the policy as a Named Driver
  • Your details including your bank account details to process any claim that you make under your policy
  • Data about your contact with us, for example in phone calls, emails and letters
  • Your name and address / email address are collected for the purpose of policy processing/claims handling were appropriate
  • Information called sensitive personal data including your health status where it is necessary to provide a service requested by you or to comply with our legal obligations

How we share your data

It is sometimes necessary to share your personal information with relevant third parties. We may share your information with

  • Third Party Administrators for administering the purchase and / or renewal of your policy
  • Claims Administrators for administering any claim that you have made under your policy
  • Insurers as part of our contractual obligation to notify them of the risk they are underwriting
  • Third party national databases as part of our legal obligation
  • Our regulators the Financial Conduct Authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office to aid in the reporting of any complaints
  • Law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime

Your data is not transferred outside of the EEA.

We will keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected

  • The longer of 10 years from the date the last claim on your policy was settled, or seven years after the expiry date of your policy

This enables us to help you should there be any issues relating to your policy after its expiry and otherwise meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your Rights

You have the right to

  • Know what specific personal data we hold on your in our records, and request a copy of that data
  • Have your personal data corrected or removed if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Have your personal data deleted from our systems
  • Restrict the processing of your data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data, for example for communication, or direct marketing
  • Have your personal data transferred to another company
  • Withdraw consent to having your personal information used for marketing purposes

Your data is not used for any automated decision making or profiling.

If you choose to restrict the processing of your data, we may not be able to continue to provide you with our services.

We will comply with any restriction on the processing of your data unless fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we are permitted or required by law to keep.

Contact Us

If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or to update or correct any of said information, please email us at dataprotection@sparta-group.co.uk or write to the Compliance Manager, 3 Lombard Street, London, EC3V 9AA

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data, please contact the Compliance Manager at the address and email above and we will do our best to deal with the issues that you have raised as quickly and fairly as possible. If you are still unhappy you can complain to the Information Commissioners office through https://ico.org.uk/concerns